Latest news

Saying hello!
Read more ...

Parents area

There are major changes in data protection legislation taking effect from 25 May 2018. In line with the new requirements we are publishing our Privacy Statement which is as follows:

The Seedlings Montessori Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information held about:

  • Children, and their parents, carers, guardians and family members, who are our clients; staff members who are our employees, or anyone who is working with us in a voluntary capacity;
  • Children, and their parents, carers, guardians and family members, who are prospective clients; prospective staff members; or prospective volunteers;
  • and any or all other persons about whom The Montessori Partnership holds information. 

By “information” we mean personal information about you that we collect, use and store.

In this policy “we”, “us” and “our” means Seedlings Montessori, Moorlands Primary School, Kesteven Way, Bitterne, Southampton SO18 5RJ; “you” means the individual to whom the information relates.

What information we collect

  • your name and the name of your child or children;
  • your contact information such as your home and work addresses, email address and telephone numbers;
  • only if required, your payment details / financial data i.e. your bank name, account number and sort code, as well as any information that is required in order that you are able to purchase childcare services from us;
  • information about you that you give us in person, by filling in forms on our website: www.seedlingsmontessori.co.uk (our website) (e.g. the ‘contact us’ form, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;
  • information relating to your purchase of our services;
  • personal information about your child and your family that enables us to tailor how we work with your child or children to meet their individual needs;
  • personal and professional information about you in relation to your activity as one of our staff members or volunteers.

How we collect information about you

  • collecting information from you when you meet with us in person or have an online or telephone discussion with us;
  • through your use of forms on our website;
  • from telephone or email enquiries we may receive from you
  • from your consent to be signed up to our newsletter and our Facebook page

What we do with the information we gather

We use your information to:

  • provide information about parents’ evenings, events and services to you;
  • keep you informed about events that we think you may find interesting;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • communicate with you;
  • administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • keep our website safe and secure;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

Legal basis for processing your information

Our processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • for the fulfilment of contracts to which you will be a party and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts;
  • for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us; or
  • in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject


In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

 

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:
(i) complying with the requirements and conditions of our registration as a registered nursery provider by Ofsted

(ii) collecting personal information to provide you and your child or children with a smooth and efficient client experience;

(iii) to provide the services you have requested;

(iv) to make sure you receive updated information on our business activities and the services we have contracted to perform for you;

(v) for our own marketing and research.

Sharing your information 

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not communicate, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission, or are required by law to do so.


The personal information you provide to us may be shared with regulatory authorities, health and other professionals, if this is necessary to provide you with our business services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy.

However, we are not in the habit of sharing information unless absolutely necessary.

We will share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so.

Your rights

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances;
  • to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing;
  • to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.


We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically and routinely reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website.


Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.
Certain features of our site will allow for social networking. You should ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent to or collected or used by other users, such as your profile details or e-mail address.

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Helen Prochazka, owner, using the email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.  Seedlings is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, reference Z2129512

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which web pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will appear on this page.